Lagerstremia Midnight Magic, Crapemrytle

Lagerstroemia Midnight Magic, Crapemyrtle

Dramatic dark purple foliage!

Midnight Magic Crapemyrtle’s, Lagerstroemia, large salmon pink flowers begin blooming all summer and continue into frost. Its deep burgundy-purple foliage makes an excellent backdrop to the cheery pink flowers. Midnight Magic has superb purple-maroon foliage. It has a rounded compact shape. It begins blooming in July when summer color is in short supply and remains colorful into September. Additionally, the foliage color is not diminished, even in southern heat. With its beautiful dark foliage Midnight Magic is an exciting problem-free shrub where purple foliage is wanted.

Crapemyrtles are easy to care for and prefer full sun. They are drought tolerant once established and need little to no fertilizer.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type