Ilex Royal Family Holly
Ilex Royal Family Holly Ilex Royal Family Holly

Ilex Royal Family, Holly

Only a regal name could do justice for Royal Family Holly, Ilex. Deep emerald green, shiny evergreen foliage enhances everything around it. In spring white flowers appear, followed by massive amounts of cherry red berries. Its long lasting berries are perfect for holiday bouquets. A fantastic choice for a hedge or makes a stunning specimen. A self-pollinating combination, Royal Family Holly is a combination of Blue Prince Holly and Blue Princess Holly, both growing in the same pot guaranteeing you blooms and berries. Shrubs grow 10′ tall and 8′ wide. Can be pruned. Deer leave it alone. Songbirds and other wildlife love its berries.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type