Hydrangea Pinky Winky, Panicle Hydrangea, landscape
Hydrangea Pinky Winky 300x300 framed Hydrangea Pinky Winky, Panicle Hydrangea closeup

Hydrangea paniculata Pinky Winky, Panicle Hydrangea

Imported from Belgium, Pinky Winky Panicle Hydrangea creates a spectacular show of color and form. Its bi-color blooms of white and pink are over 1′ long, anywhere from 12 to 16” inches. Inflorescences open from the bottom to the top and appear to be bi-colored because as each little flower ages, it starts pure white then darkens to a pink hue. Makes a spectacular specimen, hedge, and cut and dried flower. Reaches 6-8′ tall and wide. Blooms mid-summer to frost.

Panicle Hydrangeas bloom on current season’s wood, therefore they should be pruned before growth appears in spring, preferable in late winter. Shrubs may be cut back to the ground.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type