Hydrangea Blue Jangles, Bigleaf Hydrangea
Hydrangea Blue Jangles

Hydrangea macrophylla Blue Jangles, Bigleaf Hydrangea

Blue, blue blue! Blue Jangles produces masses of blue mophead flowers that will turn any head. Its brilliant blue petals form magnificent round domes. Fabulous in small gardens, spectacular in containers. Be sure to add soil acidifier to the soil to get the best color from these flowers. Part of the exceptional Let’s Dance Series.

These hydrangeas bloom on both old and new wood. Pruning is generally not needed, but they may be trimmed lightly after the early bloom. Best in moist, well-drained soils. Supplemental moisture may be needed in very hot or dry conditions. Fertilize in spring with a controlled release fertilizer.

Guaranteed to bloom! Blue Jangles Hydrangea blooms every year, even after harsh winters. Reblooming Blue Jangles Hydrangea blooms on both old and new wood, so even if the flower buds are damaged overwinter they will bloom on later season growth. 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, ,

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type