Hosta Lakeside Paisley Print
Hosta Lakeside Paisley Print

Hosta Lakeside Paisley Print

2019 Hosta Of The Year

The multiple award winner ‘Lakeside Paisley Print’ Hosta features mesmerizing foliage and outstanding form. Its heart-shaped, wavy, thick leaves are highlighted with fascinating white lightening markings that fan out in a feathery pattern. In summer pale lilac flowers appear on tall 22-24″ scapes above the foliage. ‘Lakeside Paisley Print’ Hosta matures to an enchanting mound 18-20″ across. Considered one of the best, if not the best introduction from the world renown breeder Mary Chastain. It looks beautiful in the garden and also in containers. You’ll want to put one up on a table where its fascinating foliage can be seen up close. 

Hostas are excellent perennials for shade that require minimal care. They are lovely massed in woodland settings or used as specimens. With their weed smothering foliage, they make idea ground covers. Although they are tough plants that can withstand periods of drought, for best results keep well watered during dry spells.

Plant Hostas in soil that has been amended with organic matter, in shade to part shade.

Designated the 2019 Hosta Of The Year by the American Hosta Growers Association. 

With the increasing number of hosta cultivars being introduced each year it is increasingly difficult for nursery owners and gardeners to choose just the right hostas for their sales areas and gardens. To this end the American Hosta Growers Association established the AHGA Hosta of the Year in 1996. It is selected by a vote of AHGA members.

Winner of the American Hosta Society Hosta Popularity Poll, an award given to the hosta that is voted the very favorite of the majority of the AHS members in an annual poll.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type