Hosta Glad Rags
Hosta Glad Rags Hosta Glad Rags

Hosta Glad Rags

A unique Hosta, Glad Rags lights up the shade garden with its heart shaped leaves with large brilliant yellow margins and contrasting dark green centers. In spring its leaves emerge with a chartreuse margin. The margins transform to brilliant gold, then to ivory in late summer. Its leaves are puckered and gently cupped. A highly coveted beauty.

Hostas are excellent perennials for shade that require minimal care. They are lovely massed in woodland settings or used as specimens. With their weed smothering foliage, they make idea ground covers.

Growing instructions: Hostas are low maintenance plants that if given adequate moisture, can grow undisturbed for many years. Plant Hostas in shade to part shade locations in soil that has been amended with organic matter. Give consistent moisture. Although they are tough plants that can withstand periods of drought, for best results keep well watered during dry spells. Fertilize in spring to early summer. Do not fertilizer after midsummer. Cut back spent foliage in late fall and remove. Damaging pests such as snails and slugs like to lay their eggs in the old leaves. Cutting back foliage in fall prevents future spring problems.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type