Hosta Dancing Queen 2020 Hosta Of The Year
Hosta Dancing Queen 2020 Hosta Of The Year Hosta Dancing Queen spring color

Hosta Dancing Queen

2020 Hosta Of The Year

Named the 2020 Hosta Of The Year, ‘Dancing Queen’ Hosta exhibits exemplary performance and exceptional beauty. One of the best large yellow Hostas available. ‘Dancing Queen’s’ brilliant yellow leaves remain yellow all season. Its large leaves have a delightful pie crust edge, adding to its charm. Pale lavender flowers in the shape of bells appear in mid to late summer. 

Hostas are excellent perennials for shade that require minimal care. They are lovely massed in woodland settings or used as specimens. With their weed smothering foliage, they make idea ground covers. Although they are tough plants that can withstand periods of drought, for best results keep well watered during dry spells.

Plant Hostas in soil that has been amended with organic matter, in shade to part shade.

Designated the 2020 Hosta Of The Year by the American Hosta Growers Association. 

With the increasing number of hosta cultivars being introduced each year it is increasingly difficult for nursery owners and gardeners to choose just the right hostas for their sales areas and gardens. To this end the American Hosta Growers Association established the AHGA Hosta of the Year in 1996. It is selected by a vote of AHGA members.

Winner of the American Hosta Society Hosta Popularity Poll, an award given to the hosta that is voted the very favorite of the majority of the AHS members in an annual poll.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type