Hosta Abiqua Drinking Gourd

Hosta Abiqua Drinking Gourd

2014 Hosta Of The Year

Bring fascinating form and rich color to your shade garden with Abiqua Drinking Gourd Hosta. Deeply cupped, up to 3″ deep, blue green leaves are thick and heavily corrugated. In early summer white flowers on 22″ scapes appear just above the foliage. This Hosta matures to a magnificent specimen 18″ tall and 36″ wide. 

Hostas are excellent perennials for shade that require minimal care. They are lovely massed in woodland settings or used as specimens. With their weed smothering foliage, they make idea ground covers. Although they are tough plants that can withstand periods of drought, for best results keep well watered during dry spells.

Designated the 2014 Hosta Of The Year by the American Hosta Growers Association. 

With the increasing number of hosta cultivars being introduced each year it is increasingly difficult for nursery owners and gardeners to choose just the right hostas for their sales areas and gardens. To this end the American Hosta Growers Association established the AHGA Hosta of the Year in 1996. It is selected by a vote of AHGA members.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type