Hibiscus Holy Grail
Hibiscus Holy Grail Hibiscus Holy Grail Hibiscus Holy Grail Hibiscus Holy Grail

Hibiscus Holy Grail, Rose Mallow

Only a spectacular selection could be named ‘Holy Grail’ and this hardy hibiscus lives up to its name. With an incredible amount of special attributes there’s a whole lot to love about this plant, beginning with its dramatic dark, near-black foliage of beautiful, oval shaped leaves. Its rich, deep red flowers are enormous at 8-9 inches across. The red and black colors perfectly complement each other. As an added bonus, once the flowers are finished, bright green calyxes (sepals of a flower, typically forming a whorl that encloses the petals and forms a layer around a flower in bud) starkly contrast the dark foliage.

‘Holy Grail’ matures to a spectacular mound that you’ll want to place in area that is easily viewed. Its masses of flowers continue all summer into fall. Use ‘Holy Grail’ Hibiscus as a focal point in your sun garden, as a hedge, a stunning container specimen, or showy background plant. Perfect for a tropical garden effect, it’s looks just like its tropical cousin, yet the flowers are bigger and it comes back year after year. Award winner.

Plant in full sun, at least 6 hours of sun a day, although with afternoon sun you can get away with a little less. Although drought tolerant they will perform best with consistent moisture. Hibiscus die back to the ground every year. Cut back dead wood in early spring. Hibiscus are one of the last perennials to emerge in spring, sometimes not until mid to late spring. They grow quickly though, catching up fast to other perennials.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

, ,

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type