Geranium Rozanne
Geranium Rozanne Geranium Rozanne landscape

Geranium Rozanne, Hardy Geranium

It’s the Geranium of the Millennium according famed plantsman Adrian Bloom!

Winner of the most prestigious awards, ‘Rozanne’ Geranium features large single violet-blue flowers with white centers, and beautiful mounds of foliage. Being one of the longest blooming perennials, its first flowers appear in June with flowering continuing all summer until the first frost. It has great weed smothering foliage, and is long-lived and not fussy. It is not bothered by pests, deer or bunnies. Providing a beautiful carefree blanket of color from summer into fall has earned it its stellar reputation.

A combination of a long flowering period and vigorous yet lovely habit makes Geranium ‘Rozanne’ especially versatile for growing in borders, patio containers or even hanging baskets. It blends well with other perennials in cottage and pollinator gardens. Its gorgeous weed-smothering foliage and jewel-toned flowers makes it a top-of-the-line mass planting groundcover. It grows 16” tall and 24” wide.

Plant in soil that has been amended with organic matter in full sun to light shade. Although drought tolerant, for best blooming keep consistently watered.

Awards: 2008 Perennial Plant Of The Year, Missouri Botanical Garden Plant Of Merit.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type