Ficus lyrata, Fiddle-Leaf Fig

Fiddle-Leaf Fig, Ficus lyrata

From Africa comes the popular houseplant Fiddle-Leaf Fig, Ficus lyrata. Its dark green violin-shaped leaves can grow 18″ long. As a houseplant it typically grows 2-10′ tall. In its native habitat it can reach 60-100′ tall. Plants rarely flower indoors. Fantastic as houseplants indoors or outdoors as unique specimens. Plants are slow growing.

Plant in well-draining, good potting soil. Plants prefer bright, indirect light, with no direct sun. Fertilize plants when they are actively growing, usually April through August, following fertilizer manufacturer’s directions. Water consistently, keeping plants evenly moist. Over watering, letting plants sit in water, and not letting plants dry out between waterings will kill plants. Plants will require less water during fall and winter months. Fiddle-Leaf Figs like high humidity. To add humidity, place plants on a bed of wet pebbles or mist occasionally. Plants prefer warm temperatures and should not be moved outdoors until night temperatures are at lease 65 degrees or more.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Uses

, , ,

Width

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

Bloom Time

Bloom Color

Zone

Plant Type

,