Euportium purpureum, Joe-Pye Weed
Eupatorium purpureum, Joe-Pye Weed, Abby

Eupatorium purpureum, Joe-Pye Weed

A large Missouri native that can grow between 4 and 7′ tall. From midsummer into September, large clusters of pale purple flowers appear, attracting butterflies by the hoards. It prefers sun to part shade, and moist, well drained soil. Its vanilla scented flowers are lovely cut. Works well in the woodland or rain gardens. Deer resistant.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type