Echinacea Sombrero Baja Burgundy, Coneflower and more best perennial plants for St Louis gardens
Echinacea Sombrero Baja Burgundy, Coneflower and more best perennial plants for St Louis gardens Echinacea Sombrero Baja Burgundy, Coneflower and more best perennials for St Louis gardens Echinacea Sombrero Baja Burgundy, Coneflower with other Coneflowers

Echinacea Sombrero Baja Burgundy, Coneflower

MAJOR AWARD WINNER

Add a bold accent to your sunny gardens with the award winner ‘Baja Burgundy’ Coneflower, Echinacea. With its unrivaled blossom color of deep reddish-violet, it demands all eyes. Besides its exquisite beauty, the winning attributes the judges noted include its incredible prolific blooming, sturdy branching and its handsome habit. A member of the exceptional Sombrero series of Coneflowers that were bred to be compact plants with turbocharged blooming power.

With loads of brilliant daisy-like blossoms for months, ‘Baja Burgundy’ creates fabulous displays for gardens, containers, cut flower bouquets and dried arrangements. Butterflies can’t resist its tasty nectar, and birds love its seeds. Although tolerant of poor soil and drought, for best results water during dry spells.

Plant in full sun to light shade in soil that has been amended with organic matter. Although drought tolerant, consistent watering will produce the most flowers. Dead heading spent flowers will encourage more blooming.

All American SelectionsWinner of the All American Selections top award. Judge’s observations:

“Flower color beautiful. A garden visitors favorite year after year!”

“The deep reddish-burgundy flower color was a standout and the plants were consistently full and compact.”

“Flowers and seed heads can be used in floral arrangements-cones can be dried and used for fall decorations.”

“The plants were covered with flowers through out the season.”

“Very attractive and had unique deep rose colored flowers.”

All American Selections, AAS, is an independent, nonprofit organization that tests new varieties and introduces what it considers to be the best garden performers as AAS winners. AAS winners have proven themselves exceptional varieties over a broad range of growing conditions. 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type