Echinacea Green Twister Coneflower

Echinacea Green Twister, Echinacea

A remarkable Coneflower, Green Twister Echinacea glows with brilliant lime green blossoms and carmen-red centers. Its curved petals add to its charm. Its prolific blooming begins in summer and continues into fall. Plants have a uniform sturdy habit, and mature to attractive clumps

With loads of blossoms it creates fabulous displays for gardens, containers, cut flower bouquets and dried arrangements. Excellent for mass plantings, meadows or naturalized areas.

Plant Coneflowers in full sun to part shade. Add a shovelful or two of organic matter to soil when planting. Tolerant of drought, but for best blooming keep well watered when plants are setting up buds and in bloom. Although they will bloom continually without deadheading, cutting back spent blooms will encourage more flowers. Coneflower’s seed heads are a favorite for dried flower arrangements and add considerable interest to winter outdoor landscapes. Goldfinches and other birds swarm to Coneflower seeds.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type