Digitalis Dalmation Purple Improved, Foxglove

Digitalis Dalmatian Purple Improved, Foxglove

An especially vigorous variety that blooms earlier than most. Tall spikes of lilac purple bells, each spotted inside with maroon purple appear in late spring into summer. Spectacular in the garden and in containers. Not a long lived plant, but plants will reseed for years of flowers. Unlike other Digitalis that bloom at 2 years old, Dalmatian seedlings bloom their first year. Poisonous.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type