Diervilla sessilifolia Cool Splash, Bush Honeysuckle

Diervilla Cool Splash, Bush Honeysuckle

The striking green leaves with large creamy white margins of Cool Splash Diervilla are topped with clusters of yellow trumpet shaped flowers. A tough plant that does well even with inhospitable soil types. Cool Splash Dievilla tolerates shade, drought, erosion, clay soils, dry soils, urban conditions, and is deer resistant. Its sweetly fragrant flowers attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Cool Splash Dievilla matures to a densely branched shrub that forms underground suckers.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

, ,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type