Dicentra Valentine, Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart
Dicentra Valentine, Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart Dicentra Valentine, Bleeding Heart

Dicentra spectabilis Valentine, Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart

‘Valenine’ Bleeding Heart, Dicentra, brings deep red blossoms to the early spring garden. A shade loving favorite it will fill your garden will delightful charm. Large ruby red, puffy hearts with white tips dangle on elegant arching stems in spring. Plants form large mounds of smooth ferny leaves. A lovely cut flower that can last two weeks in a vase. Plants can be tidied up after blooming with a good shear. Plants will go dormant in late summer. Hosta, Geraniums and ferns make for wonderful companions as their foliage will cover the bare spots.

Plant in shade to part shade in well draining soil that has been amended with compost.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type