Dianthus American Pie Georgia Peach Pie, Pinks
Dianthus American Pie Georgia Peach Pie, Pinks Dianthus American Pie Georgia Peach Pie, Pinks Dianthus American Pie Georgia Peach Pie, Pinks

Dianthus Georgia Peach Pie, Pinks

Bring season long, non-stop color and spicy clove scent to your garden with ‘Georgia Peach Pie’ Pinks, Dianthus. You’ll adore this delight for its peachy-pink frilly blossoms with fascinating darker center halos of raspberry and apricot. They burst open from distinctive plump buds on stiff stems just above the compact, shiny blue-green foliage in spring with flowering repeating into fall. Compared to other Dianthus, its flowers continue on and on, are larger than others, and are held high.

Its long stems and sweet perfume makes ‘Georiga Peach Pie’ ideal for fresh posies and arrangements. Try planting a few by the back door where its heady scent will delight all passing by. Ideal for containers, mass plantings, cottage gardens, or anywhere you want continuous color and sensational scent. A member of the exceptional American Pie Dianthus series whose great qualities include sturdy stems that don’t flop and with flowers that are larger than other Dianthus. They are evergreen, drought tolerant and deer resistant. Attractive to butterflies, hummingbirds and other pollinators.

Bred by Whetman, the United Kingdom’s leading breeder and propagator of award winning perfumed Dianthus, with a worldwide reputation for quality. Whetman genetics are truly the benchmark of Dianthus breeding. Many varieties have won the prestigious top Royal Horticulture Society award.

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Dead heading spent flowers will encourage more blooms. Although they bloom well on their own, fertilize for maximum blooming.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, , ,

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type