Elephant photo coming framed 3

Dalea purpurea, Purple Prairie Clover

A Missouri native with tiny purple flowers in 2” dense, cone-like heads on wiry stems. A nitrogen-fixing plant that is helpful in establishing Midwestern prairie restorations. Having a long taproot makes this beauty extremely drought tolerant but difficult to more.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type