Corydalis lutea, landscape
Corydalis lutea, landscape Corydalis lutea

Corydalis lutea, Wee Folk’s Stockings

One of our favorite shade plants, Wee Folk’s Stockings, Corydalis lutea, brights bright color to the shade garden. Delightful dangling yellow blossoms appear from late spring through frost. It’s soft, ferny foliage makes attractive mounds.

Corydalis tends to naturalize in woodland and shady gardens, making carefree additions once established. It makes an excellent contrast plant to perennials with large foliage and looking particularly stunning with large blue Hostas. Plants prefer good drainage and protection from afternoon sun. Easy to grow in average soil and even does will in dry shade.

Plant in well draining soil in shade to part shade.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type