Coreopsis Super Star, Tickseed
Coreopsis Super Star, Tickseed Coreopsis Super Star, Tickseed, closeup Coreopsis Super Star, Tickseed, garden with Salvia and Achillea Coreopsis Super Star, Tickseed, landscape Coreopsis Super Star, Tickseed, trial garden

Coreopsis Super Star, Tickseed

Has the largest blossoms of all Coreopsis

With the largest blossoms of all Coreopsis, ‘Super Star’ Coreopsis brings massive flowers that just keep coming and coming. Its 2 1/2-3″ flowers are brilliant yellow and deep crimson. ‘Super Star’ produces display after display of cheerful bi-color blossoms with vibrant red centers and fringed, yellow petals from spring through fall. It forms a compact mound of highly disease resistant, dark green foliage. Some professionals say ‘Super Star’ Coreopsis is the most exciting Coreopsis introduction in years.

A fantastic plant that can take the place of annuals in gardens and containers, this naturally compact cultivar makes it ideal for container gardening, rock gardens, and the front of the border. ‘Super Star’ Coreopsis makes a weed-smothering ground cover for small areas, and also looks fantastic in large drifts. Fabulous in containers, ‘Super Star’s’ bright colors bring excitement, creating memorable pots that grab all eyes.

Plant in full sun and well draining soil. Shear off top 20% of plant when most of the blooms are spent to return the plant to full flowering. Fertilize with a balanced garden fertilizer following manufacturer’s directions. 30 days before the last expected frost, fertilize for the last time for the year.

AWARDS

  • Winner of Overall Best Performing Perennial from the Boerner Botanical Gardens trial gardens.
  • Winner of People’s Choice, Industry Top Picks, and Best of the Best from the University of Georgia trail gardens, Athens Georgia

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

, , , , , , , ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type