Coreopsis lanceolata, Lance Leaf Coreopsis
Coreopsis lanceolata Coreopsis lanceolata, Lance Leaf Tickseed

Coreopsis lanceolata, Lance Leaf Coreopsis

A delightful, long lived Missouri and Illinois native perennial, Lance Leaf Coreopsis, Coreopsis lanceolata, features bright yellow, daisy-like flowers from early summer until fall. Naturalizes easily. Tolerant of dry conditions and poor soil. Also know as Tickseed.

Its cheery sunny yellow blossoms appear for months making it a top choice for butterflies, cut flowers, meadows, and natural gardens.

Plant in full sun in average soil. Keep well watered until established. Although extremely tough and drought tolerant, for best blooming give deep soakings during dry spells.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type