Coreopsis Daybreak, Tickseed
Coreopsis Daybreak with Verbena Perfecta Coreopsis Daybreak, closeup Coreopsis Daybreak, landscape 2 Coreopsis Daybreak, landscape

Coreopsis Daybreak, Tickseed

Stunning bright blossoms just keep coming and coming….

What is it (!?!!)? One of our most asked about plants due to its brilliant colors, Daybreak Tickseed, Coreopsis, produces a shower of cheerful bi-color blossoms with a prominent orange-red center and fringed, gold petal tips from early summer through early fall. Being sterile, flowers keep on coming all season long without the need for deadheading. It forms a compact mound of highly disease-resistant, dark-green foliage. A fantastic plant that can take the place of annuals in gardens and containers.

Shear plants in midsummer to keep this plant looking its best. It prefers a sunny, well-drained location.

Part of the exceptional Coreopsis Li’l Bang Series. These naturally compact cultivars exhibit great disease resistance and a long bloom time. They are the perfect size for container gardening, rock gardens, and the front of the border. Fabulous in containers, Daybreak’s bright colors bring excitement and zip, creating memorable pots that grab all eyes.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type