Clematis Nelly Moser

Clematis Nelly Moser

The crowd favorite, Nelly Moser Clematis features supersized flowers that can grow 6-8″ across. Spectacular pale pink flowers with deep reddish pink center stripes cover the vine in early summer on old wood, then flush out again in later summer on new wood. Nelly Moser Clematis has better shade tolerance than most Clematis, and actually performs better in part shade. Its flowers will hold their color better out of afternoon sun.

Nelly Moser Clematis makes a long-lasting show of color on trellises, fences, arbors, porches or lampposts. It can also be used to sprawl over and through large shrubs or tree stumps.

A member of Pruning Group 2–Nelly Moser Clematis does not require pruning, yet a light pruning in early spring before new growth appears is beneficial. In spring when swelling leaf buds begin to show, cut off all dead wood above these swelling buds.

 

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Clematis Growing Tips

Most clematis prefer full sun or light shade, although there are many that prefer more shade. Clematis need cool roots that are shaded. Plant a small shrub or large perennial directly in front of it to shade roots. A thick layer of mulch will also help to keep the soil moist. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt.