Clematis Jackmanii, closeup
Clematis Jackmanii, trellis

Clematis Jackmanii

America’s most popular Clematis! A beloved jewel, Jackmanii Clematis delights us with multitudes of 5-6″ velvety purple blossoms. The most famous Clematis of all, Jackmanii produces flowers on both old and new wood. You can expect flowers in early to midsummer, then again in late summer into fall.

A member of pruning group 2. In early spring prune off dead or spindly wood, careful not to prune off old good wood or early flowers will be lost. Prune again right after first flush of blooms to encourage second bloom. Prune back some stems one-third to one-half by cutting to large buds or a strong side shoot immediately below the spent blooms.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Clematis Growing Tips

Most clematis prefer full sun or light shade, although there are many that prefer more shade. Clematis need cool roots that are shaded. Plant a small shrub or large perennial directly in front of it to shade roots. A thick layer of mulch will also help to keep the soil moist. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt.