Clemattis Diamantina
Clemattis Diamantina Clemattis Diamantina Clematis Diamantina

Clematis Diamantina

Considered by many as the best double blue flowering Clematis, each flower lasts up to 4 weeks!

A glamorous beauty,’Diamantina’ Clematis adorns the garden with stunning double blue-purple flowers highlighted with soft pink that can measure a whopping 6″ across. A profusion of flowers appear in late spring and early summer, then again in mid summer into fall. Diamantina has many flowers on each stem and each flower lasts up to 4 weeks. This double clematis far outperforms any other double currently available! It grows to a height of 7 feet.

‘Diamantina’ Clematis is ideal for small gardens and containers, and looks beautiful growing up small trees and trellises. It also can be used as a groundcover. ‘Diamantina’ blooms heavily even in part shade.

Plant in rich soil or soil that has been amended with organic matter. This Clematis prefers full sun to light shade. For best results keep consistently watered, especially during blooming. If you live in an area with hungry rabbits keep them from nibbling on this prize with a barrier of small fencing.

A member of pruning group 2. In early spring prune off dead or spindly wood, careful not to prune off old good wood or early flowers will be lost. Prune again right after first flush of blooms to encourage second bloom. Prune back some stems one-third to one-half by cutting to large buds or a strong side shoot immediately below the spent blooms.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Clematis Growing Tips

Most clematis prefer full sun or light shade, although there are many that prefer more shade. Clematis need cool roots that are shaded. Plant a small shrub or large perennial directly in front of it to shade roots. A thick layer of mulch will also help to keep the soil moist. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt.