Clematis Chelsea

Clematis Chelsea

A ravishing beauty, Chelsea Clematis features large 4″ silvery-blue flowers enhanced with a center of yellow anthers. Extremely long blooming its flowers appear in abundance May into early fall. Chelsea Clematis performs well in lightly shady areas out of afternoon sun. Only growing 24-36″ makes it ideal for patio pots, hanging baskets, and small garden spaces. 

Plant in rich soil or soil that has been amended with organic matter. This Clematis prefers full sun to light shade. In shady locations its flowers will hold their blue coloring, in full sun locations its flowers will be more white. For best results keep consistently watered, especially during blooming.

A member of pruning group 2. In early spring prune off dead or spindly wood, careful not to prune off old good wood or early flowers will be lost. Prune again right after first flush of blooms to encourage second bloom. Prune back some stems one-third to one-half by cutting to large buds or a strong side shoot immediately below the spent blooms.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Clematis Growing Tips

Most clematis prefer full sun or light shade, although there are many that prefer more shade. Clematis need cool roots that are shaded. Plant a small shrub or large perennial directly in front of it to shade roots. A thick layer of mulch will also help to keep the soil moist. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt.