Clematis Avant-Garde
Clematis Avant-Garde Clematis Avant-Garde

Clematis Avant-Garde

‘Avant-Garde’ Clematis will delight you for months with striking 2″ flowers with central pompoms of rosy pink that are backed by petals of velvety ruby red. A vigorous free-flowering plant, its extravagant blooms and graceful habit bring great style and color to all gardens.

Although it thrives in full sun, it also blooms beautifully in shady conditions. “I have this in bright shade–no direct light–and it blooms its head off,” reports a Sugar Creek gardener. Avant-Garde Clematis blooms July through September. A member of the exceptional Festoon series.

Plant in full sun to part shade in soil that has been amended with organic matter. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt. Water consistently, especially during periods of drought. 

Pruning. A member of pruning group 3. ‘Avant-Garde’ Clematis blooms on new wood, prune hard in spring to a pair of buds about 18″ above ground.

 

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Clematis Growing Tips

Most clematis prefer full sun or light shade, although there are many that prefer more shade. Clematis need cool roots that are shaded. Plant a small shrub or large perennial directly in front of it to shade roots. A thick layer of mulch will also help to keep the soil moist. This vine prefers to be grown in moist, well-drained soil. Plant Clematis 3″ deeper than it was in the original pot. Bury the first set of entire leaves to encourage the production of strong shoots from below soil level and to discourage clematis wilt.