Cimicifuga Pink Spike, Bugbane

Cimicifuga rosea Pink Spike, Bugbane

A stunning plant with large, pink fluffy flower spikes. Dark brown, almost black, ferny foliage adds excellent texture to the shade garden. Super with bright yellow plants like Yellow Creeping Jenny, Lysimachia aureus. Does best in moisture-retentive soil. Also know as Actea, Snakeroot, and Fairy Candles.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type