Cimicifuga racemosa, Fairy Candles
Cimicifuga racemosa, Fairy Candles Cimicifuga racemosa, Fairy Candles Cimicifuga racemosa, Fairy Candles

Cimicifuga racemosa, Fairy Candles

A majestic Missouri and Illinois native perennial, Cimicifuga racemosa, Fairy Candes, enchants the garden with long, narrow, bottle brush racemes of fragrant white flowers. Its flowers rise high above its mound of ferny foliage on wiry stems. Plants grow to 4-6′ tall, but in ideal conditions its flowers are know to soar to 8′. It’s rich foliage creates a soothing setting in the shady garden. Makes a stunning addition to shady woodlands and naturalized areas. Easy to grow in organically rich, moist soils.  Also know as Actea racemosa, Snakeroot, Bugbane and Black Cohosh.

Plant in shade to part shade locations in soil that has been amended with compost or other organic matter. Plants prefer moist soils.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

,

Common Name

, , ,

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type