Cimicifuga Hillside Black Beauty, Bugbane
Cimicifuga Hillside Black Beauty, Bugbane, foliage

Cimicifuga Hillside Black Beauty, Bugbane

Spectacular plants with striking dark purplish-black foliage that is one of the darkest to date. It’s ferny foliage adds great texture to the shade garden. Fragrant, foot long bottle brush flowers open white with a pale blush pink tinge on 4-7’ stems in fall. A collectors item. Does best in a moisture-retentive soil.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type