christmas cactus red
christmas cactus red Christmas Cactus peach Christmas Cactus white Christmas Cactus

Christmas Cactus

Beloved by generations of houseplant lovers, Christmas Cacti delight us with bright colored blossoms in the dark days of winter when little else is in bloom. Easy to grow and long-lived, they can be easily forced into blooming. Christmas Cacti are known to improve the quality of air by removing toxins from the air.

Unlike desert cacti, Christmas Cacti are epiphytes native to tropical Central and South America and grow in the same environment as orchids. They are at home growing in tree limbs with their roots in decaying leaves. They enjoy high humidity, along with consistent moisture.

As houseplants, replicating their home environment is the key to happy Christmas Cactus. Plant in well-draining soil and keep well watered. They prefer bright, indirect light. 

Not poisonous to pets or kids.

See Christmas Cactus Care Guide >>

See more houseplants with benefits with Breath Easier With Houseplants >>

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, , , , , , , ,

Foliage Color

Height

Width

Light Requirements

,

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type

,