Chasmanthium latifolium, Northern Sea Oats Grass
Chasmanthium, Sea Oats

Chasmanthium latifolium, Northern Sea Oats Grass

A popular Missouri native perennial grass, Northern Sea Oats, Chasmanthium latifolium, features bamboo-like foliage. Narrow slightly arching plants are decorated with interesting flowers in late summer. Its attractive flat green seed heads, that resemble sea oats, hang on slender stems and persist into winter turning reddish bronze. Wonderful as a cut and dried flower.

An excellent choice for the shade garden, although it grows well in full sun. Northern Sea Oats makes a great ground cover. It grows in tough, shady or sunny spots, where little else will grow.

Plants grow 24-36″ tall and wide. Plants will spread by seed if seed heads are left on plants. 

Plant in full sun to full shade. Easy to grow. Cut back plants in late winter.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

, ,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type