Cercis Rising Sun Abby Lapides
Cercis Rising Sun Abby Lapides Cercis Rising Sun, Eastern Red Bud Cercis Rising Sun, Eastern Redbud Tree Cercis Rising Sun Abby Lapides

Cercis The Rising Sun, Eastern Redbud

A tree whose leaves are as colorful as its flowers, ‘The Rising Sun’ Eastern Redbud, Cercis canadensis, begins its magnificent show in spring when its bare stems are covered with rosy-lavender flowers. Heart shaped leaves in deep peachy orange follow and change to shades of apricot, orange, gold and yellow. The foliage matures to a soft chartreuse. The gorgeous colors appear all at once creating a brilliant display throughout the season.

Fantastic as a specimen, focal point for a garden, along woodlands and in lawns. It works well in front of homes where a small, decorative ornamental tree is needed.

Plant in full sun to light shade. Keep well watered until established. The trees benefit from occasional fertilizing, and deep watering during dry spells.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

, , , , ,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

Resistance

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type