Elephant photo coming framed 3

Celastrus scandens, American Bittersweet

Large orange-yellow fruit opens to bright red berry-like seeds that brighten up autumn and winter landscapes. Seeds are often used in autumn flower arrangements. Large vine, can easily reach up to 20' in the wild. Needs a male and female vine to make berries.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

Resistance