Canna Tropicana
Canna Tropicana Canna Tropicana Canna Tropicana Canna Tropicana Canna Tropicana

Canna Tropicanna

With exotic banana-like, striped foliage and brilliant tangerine orange, torch like-blooms, Tropicanna Canna makes a flamboyant color spectacale. Its magnificent, large leaves emerge in spring an intense purple and transform to zebra striped foliage of green, yellow, pink and red.

If you are looking to create a magnificent container, Tropicanna Canna makes the perfect choice. Fantastic as stunning centerpieces of floral arrangements, or planted by themselves.

They work well planted in beds, in containers around pools and on patios, and in large landscapes. Ideal for water gardens, ponds and bogs. They thrive near water and in wet boggy areas where other plants will not grow. Tropicanna Canna grows 4-6′ tall. Also known as Canna Phasion.

Plant Cannas in full sun to part shade. Cannas bloom best in sunny locations, in rich soil, and with consistent water and fertilizer. Remove flower stalks when they have finished blooming. Before the first frost bulbs should be removed from the ground, cleaned off, and stored indoors in a dry area. The bulbs can be replanted outdoors in spring, after the ground warms to 50 degrees or more.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

,

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

, , , ,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

,