Canna Stuttgart

Canna Stuttgart

With flamboyant striped foliage and orange, torch like-blooms, Stuttgart Canna wows with an unforgettable display. Its magnificent, large leaves are striped with shades of green, white and cream. This Canna is grown more for its foliage than its flowers. It grows 3-5′ tall.

If you are looking to create a magnificent container, Stuttgart Canna makes the perfect choice. Fantastic as stunning centerpieces of floral arrangements, or planted by themselves.

Cannas work well planted in beds, in containers around pools and on patios, and in large landscapes. Ideal for water gardens, ponds and bogs. They thrive near water and in wet boggy areas where other plants will not grow.

For best foliage color plant in a part shady to full shade location. Too much sun will cause its leaves to burn.

Cannas prefer rich soil, and with consistent water and fertilizer. Remove flower stalks when they have finished blooming. Before the first frost bulbs should be removed from the ground, cleaned off, and stored indoors in a dry area. The bulbs can be replanted outdoors in spring, after the ground warms to 50 degrees or more.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

, ,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

,