Canna Pretoria
Canna Pretoria Canna Preteoria

Canna Pretoria

With striking banana-like, zebra striped foliage and brilliant melon-orange, torch like-blooms, Pretoria Canna brings home the hot tropics. The magnificent, large, apple-green leaves with creamy yellow and gold bands that are highlighted with a red pencil edging create quite a color spectacle.

If you are looking to create a gorgeous container, Pretoria Canna makes the perfect choice. Fantastic as stunning centerpieces of floral arrangements, or planted by itself. It works well planted in beds, in containers around pools and on patios, and in large landscapes. Only growing 3-4′ tall makes Pretoria an easy choice for many situations. Also Known as Canna Bengal Tiger.

Ideal for water gardens, ponds and bogs. They thrive near water and in wet boggy areas where other plants will not grow. Cannas bloom in the summer and fall.

Plant Cannas in full sun to part shade. Cannas bloom best in sunny locations, and with consistent water and fertilizer. Remove flower stalks when they have finished blooming. Before the first frost bulbs should be removed from the ground, cleaned off, and stored indoors in a dry area. The bulbs can be replanted outdoors in spring, after the ground warms to 50 degrees or more.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

,

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

, ,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

,