Canna Cleopatra

Canna Cleopatra

An exotic seductress, Cleopatra Canna brings mesmerizing yellow flowers streaked and spotted with royal red. Its deep green leaves and stalks are dramatically marked with purple bands, bringing more flamboyant touches.

If you are looking to create a magnificent container, Cleopatra makes the perfect choice. Fantastic as stunning centerpieces of floral arrangements, or planted by itself. It works well planted in beds, in containers around pools and on patios, and in large landscapes. Only growing 3-4′ tall makes Cleopatra an easy choice for many situations.

Ideal for water gardens, ponds and bogs. They thrive near water and in wet boggy areas where other plants will not grow. Cannas bloom in summer and fall.

Plant Cannas in full sun to part shade. Cannas bloom best in sunny locations, and with consistent water and fertilizer. Remove flower stalks when they have finished blooming. Before the first frost bulbs should be removed from the ground, cleaned off and stored indoors in a dry area. The bulbs can be replanted outdoors in spring, after the ground warms to 50 degrees or more. 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Light Requirements

Height

Foliage Color

, ,

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Resistance

Zone

Plant Type

,