Callicarpa Pearl Glam
Callicarpa Pearl Glam Callicarpa Pearl Glam Callicarpa Pearl Glam Callicarpa Pearl Glam

Callicarpa Pearl Glam, Beautyberry

A gorgeous Beautyberry, Callicarpa, Pearl Glam features dark purple-black foliage all season, then in late summer clusters of white flowers transform to luscious purple berries. Purple Glam has an elegant upright habit. Its stems of decorative berries make dramatic additions to fall floral arrangements.

Beautyberry is easy to grow and rarely bothered by disease or pests. It resists deer and repels mosquitoes. 

Plant Beautyberry in soil that has been amended with organic matter. It prefers full sun to light shade, producing the most fruit in full sun. In most winters foliage will be killed back to the ground. Cut back foliage in late winter to early spring.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

Water Needs

Resistance

,

Zone

Plant Type