Buxus Green Velvet, Boxwood

Buxus Green Velvet, Boxwood

One of the most popular Boxwoods, ‘Green Velvet’ features deep green evergreen shiny foliage. It can be pruned into many forms but naturally grows into an almost perfectly rounded plant. Excellent for a low formal hedge or dotted in a garden. Inconspicuous yellow flowers bloom in spring. ‘Green Velvet’ Boxwood is not bothered by deer.

Plant in full sun to shade locations. Even though a tough plant tolerant of dry conditions for best results give good soakings during dry spells. Although you can prune your boxwood any time of the year, many say around mid-April works best. Avoid pruning in fall.

 

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type