Buddleia Pugster Blue, Butterfly Bush flower
Buddleia Pugster Blue, Butterfly Bush

Buddleia Pugster Blue, Butterfly Bush

Just like its name implies, Pugster Blue Butterfly Bush, Buddleia, produces full-sized flowers on short stocky frames. Its gorgeous true blue flowers appear from summer into fall. Only growing 2′ tall and wide makes it a great choice for mixed borders, flower gardens, and low hedges. Its intensely colored flowers begin to appear in summer. Butterflies, hummingbirds and other pollinators adore their honey-scented blossoms. They are easy to grow in full sun, are deer and rabbit resistant, and very drought tolerant. It blooms continually from summer into fall.

Butterfly Bushes are easy to grow in full sun, are deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant. Most will bloom continually from summer into fall.

Plant in full sun. Cut back hard in spring.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type