Buddleia Prince Charming, Butterflybush
Buddleia Prince Charming, Butterflybush Buddleia Prince Charming, Butterflybush Buddleia Prince Charming, Butterflybushh

Buddleia Prince Charming, Butterfly Bush

Unlike any other, Prince Charming Butterfly Bush, Buddleia, produces one-of-a-kind deep cerise-pink flower panicles. A color breakthrough for the genus, its 10″ flowers are saturated with rich raspberry pink hues. At 4′ tall this medium-sized shrub is the perfect height as a background for perennial borders, for the middle of the border, or as a hedge. Its intensely colored flowers begin to appear in summer. A member of the outstanding Monarch Butterfly Bush series. Butterflies, hummingbirds and other pollinators adore their honey-scented blossoms.

Butterfly Bushes are easy to grow in full sun, are deer and rabbit resistant, and very drought tolerant. Most will bloom continually from summer into fall. Cut back hard in spring.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type