Buddleia Grand Cascade, Butterfly Bush
Buddleia Grand Cascade, Butterfly Bush Buddleia Grand Cascade, Butterfly Bush Buddleia Grand Cascade, Butterfly Bush Buddleia Grand Cascade Butterfly Bush

Buddleia Grand Cascade, Butterfly Bush

As far as we know, ‘Grand Cascade’ Butterfly Bush, Buddleia, boasts the largest flower of all Buddleia. And, unlike most others, ‘Grand Cascade’ panicles cascade downward, similar to the look of weeping willow or a bridal wreath spirea. Enormous 12-14″ long and 4″ thick light lavender flowers appear all summer into fall. Its remarkable flowers attract butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds that flock to their honey-scented blossoms. At 5-6′ tall this shrub is the perfect height as a background for perennial borders, a spectacular specimen, or as a hedge.

Buddleia are very easy to grow in full sun, are deer and rabbit resistant, and very drought tolerant. They are not picky about soil as long as it drains well.

Plant in full sun in well-draining soil. Although extremely drought tolerant, plants will bloom best will consistent moisture. Plants may die back to the ground in winter. In spring, cut out all dead wood, cut back live wood to about 12″. Buddleia break dormancy in late spring and usually are one of the last plants to leaf out in spring.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type