Bletilla striata, Chinese Ground Orchid
Bletilla striata, Chinese Ground Orchid Bletilla striata, Chinese Ground Orchid

Bletilla striata, Chinese Ground Orchid

Grow orchids in your own back yard with Chinese Ground Orchid, Bletilla striata. Graceful creatures, their deep lavender blossoms look like miniature Cattleya Orchids. In spring to early summer elegant purple orchids on wiry 30″ stems appear. Adding to its appeal is its thick, arching leaves that are pleated, looking very similar to the juvenile leaves of many palm species. Its delicate blossoms are sweetly scented, and like many orchids, lovely cut flowers.

A beautiful orchid that is hardy and reasonably easy to grow given rich soil and adequate moisture. Stunning in woodland settings. Their rhizomes will multiply over the years, making lovely colonies.

Plant in part shade locations in well-drained soil that has been amended with organic mater. For best results, keep evenly moist. Protect plants from bitter cold with a deep layer of mulch added by mid November or later, when the ground is beginning to freeze.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type