Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily, closeup
Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily, closeup Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily, flowers Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily, landscape with Abby Elliott Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily, berries Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily, landscape

Belamcanda chinensis, Blackberry Lily

Blackberry Lily, Belamcanda chinensis explodes in mid summer with a profusion of exquisite star-shaped flowers on tall, wiry stems. Looking something like an orchid, each 2″ yellowish orange blossom is painted with unique red spots. They can vary in color from bright yellow-orange to near red, and are always heavily spotted with red. Tall sword-shaped foliage adds fantastic architectural interest to the garden, setting off everything around it.

Belamcanda blooms for weeks in mid to late summer, and its season of interest is extended into fall with the interesting seed pods. Tan, pear-shaped pods burst open to reveal clusters of black seeds resembling blackberries, hence the common name. They are persistent through the winter and are attractive in fresh or dried flower arrangements. Blackberry’s foliage grows 2-3′ tall with flower stems rising 3-4′ tall. Well drained soil is a must for winter survival. Also known as Iris domestica.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

,

Common Name

Bloom Color

, ,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Light Requirements

Plant Type