Basil Balsamic Blooms
Basil Balsamic Blooms Basil Balsmaic Blooms award

Basil Balsamic Blooms

Prepare yourself to get completely lost in the delicious minty flowers and spicy, sweet leaves of Balsamic Blooms Basil, Ocimum. Truly a game changer, it is completely edible, flowers and leaves, yet is so gorgeous you’ll be torn whether to eat it or admire its beauty. The deep purple blooms are simply fabulous, luxurious and edible with a delightful mint flavor. The first basil to have flowers and leaves growing at the same time. Fantastic as a culinary herb or used as an ornamental for containers, landscapes and gardens.

Balsamic Blooms Basil prefers full sun to light shade. For best results give consistent moisture.

Multiple award winner including winner of the prestigious Medal of Excellence from the editors of Greenhouse Growers, the floriculture industry’s premier awards and recognition program.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

,