Elephant photo coming framed 3

Baptisia spaerocarpa, Yellow Wild Indigo

A wildflower cherished for its bright yellow flowers and ornamental seed pods. In spring, soaring high above the foliage, large 12-15″ racemes covered with cheerful pea-like flowers appear. Next, tan to brown, plump seed pods ripen, which are coveted for dried flower arrangements. Easily grown in average soils. Due to their deep roots, plants do not like to be disturbed and are difficult to move. Plants tend to open up after blooming, and will look best with a shearing. If you want seed pods though, you must wait to shear until after harvesting the pods. Yellow Wild Indigo has naturalized in Missouri, yet is not considered a Missouri native. Missouri Botanical Gardens Plant of Merit.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type