Baptisia alba, False Indigo
Baptisia alba, False Indigo, line drawing Baptisia alba, False Indigo, field view

Baptisia alba, False Indigo

Wonderful Missouri native with 12″ racemes of white, pea-like flowers that top 3-4′ stalks. Tolerant of dry, poor soil. Due to its extensive root system plants do not like to be moved once established. Shearing plants after they bloom keeps them neat, yet eliminates their attractive seeds pods.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type