Baptisia bracteata, Cream Wild Indigo, closeup
Baptisia bracteata, Cream Wild Indigo

Baptisia bracteata, Cream Wild Indigo

A Missouri native that creates a spectacular show in spring with its pendulant creamy yellow flowers. Attractive 1-2″ black, plump seed pods follow the flowers. Plants mature to dense, round mounds. Easily grown in average or poor soil and tolerant of hot summers and drought. A long-lived perennial.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type